GDPR Statement

Channel Island Business Brokers GDPR Statement

Introduction

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a regulation which is intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within Europe and replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive.

Lawfulness of Processing Data

Processing of your data complies with the GDPR under the grounds of a Legitimate Interest as described by Article 6.1(f) of the Official Journal of the European Union (04/05/2016). Our legitimate interest is to assist data subjects (users of this website) in fulfilling their specific needs (e.g. obtaining a response to an enquiry, acquiring a business valuation, buying a business, selling a business etc).

We may also process data under other lawful grounds, e.g. consent of the data subject (Article 6.1(a), for the performance of a contract (Article 6.1(b), a legal obligation (Article 6.1(c)).

Categories of Individuals and Categories of Personal Data

We process data for a variety of reasons; e.g. for finance, HR, administration, and marketing functions. The table below (from the Information Commissioners Office) shows the categories of personal data that we process, and the groups of individuals the data relate to:

Categories of individuals Categories of personal data
Employees
Contact details, Bank details, Pension details, Tax details, Contact details, Pay details, Annual leave details, Sick leave details, Performance details, Medical details, Next of kin details
Prospective Employees
Contact details, Qualifications, Employment history, Ethnicity, Disiability details
Customers (E.g. Business Sellers)
Contact details, business details, identification
Potential Customers
Contact details, Business details, Volunteered details (E.g. Web form, Phone call)
Interested Parties (E.g. potential business buyers)
Volunteered details (E.g. Web form, Phone call), Contact details, Business details
Business Buyers
Contact details, Identification

Recipients of Personal Data

During the function of our normal business practices it is necessary for us to share certain personal information with third party data processors. These include (but are not limited to): HMRC, Legal Partners, Third Party Selling Platforms and Third Party Marketing Platforms. We only share such data necessary for our business operations. For more information about Third Parties that may have access to your data, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Retention and Erasure Schedules

Entrepreneurs Gateway Connect does not store personal data any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing and any such data will be securely disposed of when no longer required.

Want to sell your business?

Or are you looking to buy a business?

Your Enquiry is about:

GDPR Statement

Reference No: